A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Naria nebrites

(Melvill, J.C., 1888) Fawn/Twin-blotched Cowry Shell size 15 - 49 mm Red Sea - Mozambique; Sri Lanka; Singapore
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 223-224
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 256
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 33/7-8, 13-14, 16-18
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 103/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 100
The Shell Handbookp 88
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 68/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 387/15-28
Cowriesp 160
Gloria MarisVol. 32, p 37; Pl. 3/8-11; Pl. 11/13
Synonyms
Cypraea stellata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 22/2
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 256
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Cypraea carmen Smith, E.A., 1912
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 256
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Cypraea erosa carmen Smith, E.A., 1912
Cypraea ceylonica Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938 : Red Sea - Zanzibar - Sri Lanka & India
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 256
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/15
Erosaria mozambicana Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1938
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 256
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
Erosaria ocellata fasciomaculata Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 188
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Aegean Shells
3 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
4 S & A Nappo Collection
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Pasquale Fazzini
7 S & A Nappo Collection
Cypraea_nebrites_6.jpg
Cypraea_nebrites_2.jpg
Cypraea_nebrites_3.jpg
Cypraea_nebrites_4.jpg
Cypraea_nebrites.jpg
Cypraea_nebrites_1.jpg
Cypraea_nebrites_5.jpg