A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melibe leonina

(Gould, A.A., 1852) Lion Nudibranch Body size 90 mm Alaska - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyDENDRONOTOIDEA
FamilyTETHYDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
US Expl. Exped. Charles WilkesVol. 12, p 310
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 311
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Melibe pellucida Bergh, L.S.R., 1904
Reisen im Archipel der PhilippinenZweite Teil, Band 9, Theil 6, Lief. 1, p 11
Chioraera dalli Heath, H., 1918, "1917"
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 69, p 147
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
2 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
3 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
Melibe_leonina.jpg
Melibe_leonina_1.jpg
Melibe_leonina_2.jpg