A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Glaucus atlanticus

Forster, J.G.A., 1777 Shell size 25 mm Body size to 50 mm Worldwide Tropical & Temperate Waters
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyAEOLIDIOIDEA
FamilyGLAUCIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 33a
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 354
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris radiata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3105
Scyllaea margaritacea Bosc, L.A.G., 1801
Glaucus flagellum Blumenbach, J.F., 1803
Mag. Zust. Naturk. Ruck. Hulfsw. Herausg. VoigtVol. 5/8, p 336
Glaucus hexapterygius Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1805
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 6, p 430
Glaucus octopterygius Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1805
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 6, p 430
Glaucus australis Péron, F., 1810
Glaucus forsteri Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 6/1, p 300
Laniogerus blainvilli Goldfuss, G.A., 1820
Doris radiata Hasselt, J.C. van, 1824
Laniogerus elfortii Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Glaucus peronii Lesson, R.P., 1826
Glaucus pacificus Eschscholtz, J.F., 1831
Zool. Atlas "Predpriaetie" 2pt. 4, p 16
Glaucus distichoicus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1837
Glaucus draco Eschscholtz, J.F., 1837
Glaucus radiatus Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1839
Mollusques des Canariesp 42/29
Glaucus briareus "Reinhardt, J." Bergh, L.S.R., 1861, "1860"
Vid. Medd. Dansk Naturh.For. Kjobenhavnp 325
Glaucus lineatus "Reinhardt, J." Bergh, L.S.R., 1861, "1860"
Vid. Medd. Dansk Naturh.For. Kjobenhavnp 324
Glaucus longicirrus "Reinhardt, J." Bergh, L.S.R., 1861, "1860"
Vid. Medd. Dansk Naturh.For. Kjobenhavnp 325
Glaucus gracilis Bergh, L.S.R., 1868, "1864"
Det kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskabs Skrifter.Vol. 7, p 285
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
2 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
3 Kwajalein Underwater
4 Denis Riek
Glaucus_atlanticus.jpg
Glaucus_atlanticus_1.jpg
Glaucus_atlanticus_3.jpg
Glaucus_atlanticus_2.jpg