A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Favorinus branchialis branchialis

(Rathke, J. in Müller, O.F., 1806) Body size to 25 mm Murmansk, Russia - W Africa; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyAEOLIDIOIDEA
FamilyFACELINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 303; Pl. 68/7
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 329
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Eolis cuvieri Johnston, G.
Favorinus albus Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1844
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 13, p 164
Favorinus versicolor Costa, A., 1866, "1863"
Annu. Mus. Zool. Univ. NapoliVol. 3/2, p 73
Matharena oxyacantha Bergh, L.S.R., 1871
Favorinus albidus Iredale, T. & C.H. O'Donoghue, 1923
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 15/4, p 205
Favorinus auritulus Marcus, Er.G., 1955
Bol. Fac. Filos.,Cienc. Letras, Univ. Sao Paolo, Zool.Vol. 207, 20, p 181
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
Favorinus_branchialis.jpg
Favorinus_branchialis_1.jpg