A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Dendronotus frondosus

(Ascanius, P., 1774) Body size 100 mm Circum-Arctic - France, New Jersey & S California, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA CLADOBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyDENDRONOTOIDEA
FamilyDENDRONOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Kon. Norske Vid. Sels. Skrif.Vol. 5, p 155-158; Pl. 5/2
Opisthobranch Molluscs of the Seas of Russia (in Russian)p 152-154
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 287
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris arborescens Müller, O.F., 1776
Zoologiae Danicaep 229
Doris cervina Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3105
Dendronotus arborescens Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1805
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 6, p 435
Doris fimbriata Vahl in Müller, O.F., 1806
Tritonia ascanii Sars, M., 1837
Archiv für NaturgeschichteVol. 3/1, p 402
Tritonia reynoldsii Couthouy, J.P., 1838 : NE USA
Boston J. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2/1, p 74
Tritonia felina Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1842 : North Sea
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 33
Tritonia pulchella Alder, J. & A. Hancock, 1842 : North Sea
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 9, p 33
Amphitritidea fabricii "Beck, H.H. MS" Lovén, S.L., 1847
Ofv. Kongl. Vet. Akad. Förh., StockholmVol. 4/6, p 114
Dendronotus reynoldsii Mörch, O.A.L., 1857
Campaspe pusilla Bergh, L.S.R., 1863
Naturhistorisk Tidsskrift KroyerVol. 1/3, p 4
Dendronotus luteolus Lafont, A., 1871
Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeauxser. 3, 28(1), p 267
Dendronotus junior Mörch, O.A.L., 1875
Gronland geographisk og statistisk beskrevetp 125
Dendronotus arborescens aurantiaca (var.) Friele, H., 1879
Jahrb. Deutsch. Malakozool. Ges.Vol. 6, p 284
Dendronotus purpureus Bergh, L.S.R., 1879
Scientific Results of the Exploration of AlaskaVol. 1, Art. 5/1, p 145
Campaspe major Bergh, L.S.R., 1886
Verh. K-K Zool-Bot. Ges. WienVol. 35/1, p 20
Dendronotus venustus MacFarland, F.M., 1966 : Pacific N America
Mem. Cal. Acad. Sci.Vol. 6, p 271
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Scottish Nudibranchs
2 Scottish Nudibranchs
3 Scottish Nudibranchs
4 Scottish Nudibranchs
Dendronotus_frondosus_3.jpg
Dendronotus_frondosus.jpg
Dendronotus_frondosus_1.jpg
Dendronotus_frondosus_2.jpg