A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Dendrodoris limbata

(Cuvier, G.L.C.F.D., 1804) Body size 80 mm Mediterranean; Adjacent Atlantic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA RINGIPLEURA
OrderNUDIPLEURA NUDIBRANCHIA DORIDINA DORIDOIDEA
SuperFamilyPHYLLIDIOIDEA
FamilyDENDRODORIDIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Ann. Mus. Nat. Hist. Nat. ParisVol. 4, p 255
Nudibranchs of the Worldp 261
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Doris argo Meckel, J.F., 1808
Doris tigrina Audouin, J.-V., 1809
Doris nigricans Otto, A.W., 1823
Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop. Carol.Vol. 11/2, p 275
Doris virescens Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 31
Doris setigera Rapp, L.W. Von, 1827
Nova Acta Acad. Caes. Leop. Carol.Vol. 13/2, p 521
Dendrodoris albolimbata Rüppell, W.P.E.S. & F.S. Leuckart, 1831, "1828"
Atlas Reise Nord. Afrika Rüppell, Erste Abt. Zool.p 30
Doris lugubris Gravenhorst, J.L.C., 1831
Tergestinap 13
Doriopsis rappii Cantraine, F.J., 1841
Mém. Acad. Roy. BruxellesVol. 13/1, p 58
Doris sismondae Vérany, J.B., 1846
Cat. Anim. Invert. Mar. Golfo di Genova e Nizzap 21
Doridopsis inornata Abraham, P.S., 1877 : Mediterranean
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 265
Doridopsis obscura Abraham, P.S., 1877
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 263
No image yet