A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Conus (Conus) marmoreus crosseanus (var.)

Bernardi, M., 1861 Shell size 29 - 150 mm New Caledonia - Samoa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 9, p 168; Pl. 6/3, 4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 417/2l
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 140/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 65/12
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 329/7-8
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 89
Shells of Vietnamp 194
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 35
Synonyms
Conus (Conus) marmoreus crosseanus "rouge" Prigent, 1983 (nomen nudum)
RossinianaVol. 21, p 9/AD, A11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 245
Conus marmoreus crosseanus "monokini" Prigent, 1984 (nomen nudum)
RossinianaVol. 22, p 19
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 187
Conus marmoreus crosseanus "zerokini" Prigent, 1984 (nomen nudum)
RossinianaVol. 22, p 19
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 299
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Coneshell.Net
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
Conus_crosseanus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_crosseanus.jpg
Conus_crosseanus_paralectotype.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_crosseanus_2.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_crosseanus_4.jpg
Conus_bandanus_crosseanus_3.jpg
Conus_marmoreus_crosseanus.jpg