A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) radix

(Sowerby, G.B. II & III, 1874) Shell size 15 - 25 mm W Australia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 315/10
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 166; Pl. 35/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 53/22
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 44/22
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-14/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 44/2, 5; 45/13
VisayaSuppl. 4, p 50
Synonyms
Vexillum euthymiana Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Guido Poppe
5 Atoll Shells
Vexillum_radix_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_radix_1.jpg
Vexillum_radix.jpg
Vexillum_radix_3.jpg
Vexillum_radix_2.jpg