A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Domiporta circula

(Kiener, L.C., 1838) Shell size 15 - 58 mm Red Sea & Arabian Gulf - Durban Bay, Rep. South Africa - Japan; Tuamotus; Fiji
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 112/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 308/1
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/38
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 157; Pl. 34/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 51/8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 42/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 203/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/25
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19; M-31/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 16/1, 2, 4, 6, 8; 17/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 614
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/4
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 166
Shells of Vietnamp 176; Pl. 53/9
Indonesian Shells IIp 48/16
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Synonyms
Mitra circulata Reeve, L.A., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra sphaerulata Martin, H., 1895
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Neocancilla burnupiana Cooke, A.H., 1920
Mitridae Costellariidaep 19
Shells of Vietnamp 176
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Mozambique Sea Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
6 Eddie Hardy
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Femorale
9 Mike's Seashell Collection
Mitra_burnupiana_holotype.jpg
Domiporta_circula_8.jpg
Neocancilla_circula_4.jpg
Subcancilla_rufescens_2.jpg
Neocancilla_burnupiana.jpg
Neocancilla_circula.jpg
Neocancilla_circula_1.jpg
Neocancilla_circula_3.jpg
Neocancilla_circula_2.jpg