A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Prodotia iostoma

(Gray, J.E. in Griffith, E. & E. Pidgeon, 1834) Shell size 13 - 36 mm N Transkei, Rep. South Africa - Somalia - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 100/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 193/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 91; Pl. 10/23
Guide to Australian Shellsp 39/19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 31/15
Shells of the Philippinesp 169/17
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 452
Shells of Vietnamp 139; Pl. 40/6-7
Cainozoic ResearchVol. 4(1-2), p 86
Synonyms
Buccinum gracilis Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 139
Buccinum marmoratum Reeve, L.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 139
Prodotia billeheusti Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1853
Cainozoic ResearchVol. 4(1-2), p 86
Pisania desmoulinsi Montrouzier, R.P., 1864 : New Caledonia; Australia
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 83
Shells of Vietnamp 139
Cantharus difficilis Smith, E.A., 1913
Shells of Vietnamp 139
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dream Shells
2 Raymond Huet
3 Femorale
4 Lowtide Shells
5 @ Roger Rule
6 Mike's Seashell Collection
Cantharus_iostomus_2.jpg
Engina_albocincta.jpg
Cantharus_iostomus_1.jpg
Cantharus_iostomus_3.jpg
Cantharus_iostomus.jpg
Prodotia_iostoma_4.jpg