A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Umbilia hesitata hesitata

(Iredale, T., 1916) Undecided/Umbilicate/Wonder Cowry Shell size 49 - 136 mm New South Wales, Victoria & Tasmania, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE UMBILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 12, p 93
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 272
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 48/1-3, 5-11, 17
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 88/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 89
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 122
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 58
Compendium of Seashellsp 88/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 65/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 192; Pl. 30/10-11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 20/6
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 307/1-4, 14-17
Cowriesp 259
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 38-41; 43/5-6
VisayaVol. 4/4, p 16 Pl. 5/17
Synonyms
Cypraea umbilicata Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825 (renamed)
Cat. Shells TankervilleAppendix, p 30
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 192
Cypraea alba Cox, J.C., 1879
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 192
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 Visaya
3 Visaya
4 Visaya
5 Visaya
6 Philipp Rosenkranz
7 Sergey Igaev
8 Visaya
9 Taurus
10 Seashells of New South Wales
11 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
12 Eddie Hardy
Umbilia_hesitata_paratype-1.jpg
Umbilia_hesitata_paratype-2.jpg
Umbilia_hesitata_paratype-3.jpg
Umbilia_hesitata_paratype-6.jpg
Umbilia_hesitata_paratype-7.jpg
Umbilia_hesitata_hesitata_4.jpg
Umbilia_hesitata_hesitata_5.jpg
Cypraea_hesitata_hesitata_6.jpg
Cypraea_hesitata.jpg
Cypraea_hesitata_2.jpg
Cypraea_hesitata_hesitata_4.jpg
Cypraea_hesitata_3.jpg