A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Eoacmaea pustulata

(Helbling, G.S., 1779) Spotted (Atlantic) Limpet Shell size 10 - 30 mm Florida Keys, USA - West Indies & Venezuela; Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyEOACMAEOIDEA
FamilyEOACMAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 46; 205/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 13/7
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 30-31
Compendium of Seashellsp 32/4.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 55
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 42
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 373; 367
Synonyms
Patella punctulata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella puncturata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Patella cubaniana Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 199; Pl. 25/4-6
Patella confusa Petit, 1851
Patelloida pulcherrima "Guilding, L." Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1856
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 19
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 43
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 367
Patelloida semirubra Dall, W.H., 1914
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
6 Jacksonville Shell Club
Patelloidea_pustulata_2.jpg
Patelloidea_pustulata_4.jpg
Patelloidea_pustulata_5.jpg
Patelloidea_pustulata_6.jpg
Patelloidea_pustulata_3.jpg
Patelloida_pustulata.jpg