A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Notocypraea comptonii mayi (var.)

(Beddome, R.H., 1898) May's Cowry Shell size 19 - 30 mm S & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEOVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Linn. Soc. New South WalesVol. 22, p 570-571
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 418
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 169/1-3, 7-11, 17-18
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 186
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 289/22-24, 28-30
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 21/4
Synonyms
Notocypraea angustata mayi (var.) Unknown Author
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Randy Bridges
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 Guido Poppe
4 Shells Italia
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Cypraea_comptonii_mayi_5.jpg
Cypraea_comptonii_mayi.jpg
Cypraea_comptonii_mayi_4.jpg
Cypraea_comptonii_mayi_1.jpg
Cypraea_comptonii_mayi_2.jpg
Cypraea_comptonii_mayi_3.jpg