A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Palmadusta saulae

(Gaskoin, J.S., 1843) Saul's Cowry Shell size 10 - 35 mm Andaman Islands - Japan - New Caledonia - NW Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonp 23-24
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 462
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 205/1-8, 17-19
Indonesian Shells Ip 59/14
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 135
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 90/4.3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 94
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 70/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 189; Pl. 33/19; Pl. 35/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 18/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 15/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/5a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 29/7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 357/1-15, 20-21, 26-28
Cowriesp 82
Shells of Vietnamp 79; Pl. 21/17
Synonyms
Cypraea jensostergaardi Ingram, 1939
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 462
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 157
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Palmadusta siasiensis Cate, C.N., 1960 : Philippines
The VeligerVol. 3/2, p 34-37; Pl. 5
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 462
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 93/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 94
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/5c
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 157
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 56
Palmadusta saulae manilensis Raybaudi Massilia, L., 1978 : Philippines
Shells of the Philippinesp 93/5b
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 157
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Palmadusta saulae visayanensis Raybaudi Massilia, L., 1978
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 157
Palmadusta pseudolutea Ma, X.-T., 1997
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 462
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 Atoll Shells
4 Pasquale Fazzini
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Atoll Shells
7 Eng's Auctions
8 Atoll Shells
9 Lars David Kellner
10 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_saulae_holotype_100315.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_siasiensis_paratype.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_siasiensis.jpg
Cypraea_saulae.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_manilensis.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_1.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_2.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_3.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_4.jpg
Cypraea_saulae_5.jpg