A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Talostolida latior

(Melvill, J.C., 1888) Broad Teres Shell size 16 - 47 mm Hawaiian Chain
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE BISTOLIDINI
open bookPage/Plate
Mem. Proc. Manch. Lit. Phil. Soc.4th Ser., 1, p 218
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 496
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 236/1-7, 17-18
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 371/19-20, 22-23
Cowriesp 272
Synonyms
Talostolida transpiciens Taylor, 1916
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 496
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 163
Shells of Vietnamp 76
Talostolida burgessi Kay, E.A., 1981 : Hawaii
VenusVol. 40/2, p 112-113; fig 1/A-D; fig 3/A
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 496
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 164
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 55
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 @ Roger Rule
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 Felix Lorenz
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Felix Lorenz
7 Aegean Shells
8 @ Roger Rule
Cypraea_teres_burgessi.jpg
Cypraea_burgessi.jpg
Cypraea_burgessi_paratype.jpg
Cypraea_latior_4.jpg
Cypraea_latior_5.jpg
Cypraea_latior_3.jpg
Cypraea_teres_latior_2.jpg
Cypraea_latior_1.jpg