A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Olivancillaria carcellesi

Klappenbach, M.A., 1965 Shell size 25 - 55 mm C Brazil - Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyANCILLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 382/1
Moluscos Magallanicosp 104/301
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 117/10
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Olivancillaria bockuporum Thomé, 1966
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 116
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Patagonian Shells
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Femorale
5 Atoll Shells
Olivancillaria_carcellesi_1.jpg
Olivancillaria_carcellesi_4.jpg
Olivancillaria_carcellesi.jpg
Olivancillaria_carcellesi_2.jpg
Olivancillaria_carcellesi_3.jpg