A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Fissurella (Fissurella) nigra

Lesson, R.P., 1831 Black Keyhole Limpet Shell size 45 - 115 mm Peru - Strait of Magellan; not Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE FISSURELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 15/11
Marine Molluscs of the Galapagos - Haliotidae etcp 37
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 38
Compendium of Seashellsp 28/2.3
Moluscos Magallanicosp 46/14
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 50
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 7
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 188-9; 228/17-19
Synonyms
Fissurella violacea Eschscholtz, J.F., 1833
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 188
Fissurella (Fissurella) grandis Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834 : Chile
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Dominion Museum, New ZealandVol. 7/17, p 188
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 Olivier Caro
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Fissurella_nigra_3.jpg
Fissurella_nigra_2.jpg
Fissurella_nigra_1.jpg
Fissurella_nigra.jpg