A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Spirotropis modiolus

(Cristofori, G. de & G. Jan, 1832) Shell size 17 mm C Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Synonyms
Spirotropis scalaris Partsch in Hauer, J. von, 1837
Pleurotoma carinata Bivona-Bernardi, Ant. in Bivona-Bernardi, And., 1838 : Mediterranean
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 180
Spirotropis acutus Bellardi, L. in Sismonda, E., 1842
Mangelia eburnea Sars, M., 1859 : N Norway
Bidrag . . Arctiske molluskfauna Norv. Nordl. Kystp 34
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 88
Spirotropis sarsi Warén, A., 1975 : Norway (nomen novum)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 877
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 88
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Daniel Pellegrini
4 S & A Nappo Collection
Spirotropis_modiolus.jpg
Spirotropis_modiolus_1.jpg
Spirotropis_modiolus_3.jpg
Spirotropis_modiolus_2.jpg