A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Monetaria caputserpentis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Serpent's-Head/Snake-Head Cowry Shell size 15 - 45 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 720-721
The Cowries of Seychellesp 11/17; Pl. X/17
Indonesian Shells Ip 57/25
Molluscs of Okinawap 62/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 149/7-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 105/4
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 31
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 100
The Shell Handbookp 86
Compendium of Seashellsp 86/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 68
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 61/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 179; Pl. 34/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 17/7
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 283/16, 19, 21-24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 13/7
Shells of the Philippinesp 85/19
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 23/1-3
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 415/17-18; 417/1-11, 14-16
Cowriesp 243
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 237
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 44/105
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/19
Seashells of South East Asiap 42
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 353
Shells of Vietnamp 79; Pl. 20/4
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Cypraea mauritiana Petivier, 1701 (nomen nudum)
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Cypraea reticulum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Cypraea bandata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 20/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 79
Cypraea albella Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Erosaria sophiae Brazier, J., 1897
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea caputcolubri Kenyon, A., 1898
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Cypraea candidata Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 80
Erosaria albosignata Coen, G.S., 1949
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 206
Shells of Vietnamp 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kijineko's Cowries Collection
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Shell Dimension.com
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Shells Italia
Cypraea_staphylaea_staphylaea_7.jpg
Cypraea_caputserpentis.jpg
Monetaria_caputserpentis_4.jpg
Cypraea_caputserpentis_2.jpg
Cypraea_caputserpentis_3.jpg
Cypraea_caputserpentis_caputserpentis_4.jpg