A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Zoila orientalis raybaudii

Lorenz, F., 1992 Raybaudi's Cowry Shell size 42 - 67 mm Ceduna - E of Adelaide, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ZOILINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schriften Malakozool. (Cismar)Vol. 5, p 13-18; Pl. 4-5
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 342
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 116/8-14
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 197; Pl. 29/18-19, 21
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 241/8, 9, 12
Synonyms
Zoila meridionalis Raybaudi Massilia, L., 1980 (non validum)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 342
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 47
Zoila intermedians Lobetti Bodoni, F., 1986 : W Australia
The Connoisseur of SeashellsVol. 12, p 20-22
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 342
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 196; Pl. 29/3-4, 6-7
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 241/15-18
Zoila extrema Raybaudi Massilia, L., 1992 (non validum)
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 342
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Aegean Shells
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 George Sangiouloglou
7 Guido Poppe
Cypraea_marginata_intermedians_2.jpg
Cypraea_marginata_raybaudii.jpg
Cypraea_marginata_raybaudii_1.jpg
Cypraea_marginata_intermedians.jpg
Cypraea_marginata_intermedians_1.jpg
Cypraea_marginata_raybaudii_2.jpg
Cypraea_marginata_raybaudii_4.jpg