A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyncina leviathan titan

Schilder, F.A. & M. Schilder, 1962 Titanic Leviathan Shell size 33 - 94 mm E Africa & Red Sea - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 91, p 207-212
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 381
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 149/6-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 77/2
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 273/16, 19, 33, 39-41
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 79
Synonyms
Lyncina tuberculigera Sulliotti, G.R., 1924
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 381
Lyncina gedlingae Cate, C.N., 1968 : off NW Australia
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 381
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 70
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Thierry Dandrimont
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Deepnreef
7 Femorale
Cypraea_leviathan_titan_3.jpg
Lyncina_titan_paratypes.jpg
Lyncina_titan_paratypes_1.jpg
Cypraea_leviathan_titan_callous.jpg
Cypraea_leviathan_titan_variations.jpg
Cypraea_leviathan_titan_4.jpg
Cypraea_leviathan_titan.jpg