A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Naria gangranosa reentsii (var.)

(Dunker, R.W., 1852) Shell size 14 - 26 mm Tanzania - Red Sea - Maldives; Sri Lanka
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE EROSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 9, p 189
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 260
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 37/15-19
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 407/13-20
Cowriesp 264
Synonyms
Cypraea melanosema Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 260
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 202
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Pasquale Fazzini
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Atoll Shells
5 Felix Lorenz
Cypraea_gangranosa_reentsi_3.jpg
Cypraea_gangranosa_reentsii.jpg
Cypraea_gangranosa_reentsi_1.jpg
Cypraea_gangranosa_reentsi_2.jpg
Cypraea_granganosa_reentsi_4.jpg