A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tenguella granulata

(Duclos, P.L., 1832) Granular Drupe; Mulberry Shell Shell size 18 - 30 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 85/16
Molluscs of Okinawap 89/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 269/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44; Pl. 5/2
Shells of Japanp 126
Guide to Australian Shellsp 38/17
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 315/3-4, 7-8, 12-13
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 30/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 357
Seashells of South East Asiap 60
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 424
Shells of Vietnamp 126
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 130/10
Synonyms
Purpura truncata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
Purpura tuberculata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832 : Tonga; Red Sea
Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat.Vol. 1, p 204; Pl. 9/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44
Purpura cingulifera Kiener, L.C., 1835
Sistrum chrysalis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1904
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44
Tenguella ceylonica Dall, W.H., 1923 : Arabian Sea - Philippines
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 44
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
Morula_granulata.jpg
Purpura_tuberculata_syntype.jpg
Morula_granulata_2.jpg
Morula_granulata_3.jpg
Morula_granulata_2599.jpg
Morula_granulata_1.jpg