A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Cassis (Cassis) madagascariensis

(nomen protectum)
(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Emperor/Queen Helmet Shell size 100 - 410 mm N Carolina, USA - Venezuela; Bermuda; West Indies
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 79; 238/308
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 139/5
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 254
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 103
The Shell Handbookp 103
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 119
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 73
Compendium of Seashellsp 110/2.3, 3.1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 128
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 127
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 8; 495
Recent Cassidaep 15-16; 83/3-a
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 1
Synonyms
Cassis cameo Stimpson, W., 1860
Recent Cassidaep 16
Cassis major Rigacci, 1866
Cassis minor Rigacci, 1866
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 J.A. La Caracoleria
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Cassis_madagascariensis_2.jpg
Cassis_madagascariensis.jpg
Cassis_madagascariensis_1.jpg