A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melampus (Melampus) luteus

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832) Yellow Melampus; Necklace Coffee(-Bean) Shell Shell size 10 - 25 mm Guam; Samoa; New South Wales, Australia; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE MELAMPIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"pl. 13/25-27
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 111/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 281/4.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 154/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 369/17, 21
Indonesian Shells IIp 78/3
Synonyms
Melampus patulus Lowe, R.T., 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Denis Riek
5 Denis Riek
6 Guido Poppe
7 Guido Poppe
Auricula_lutea_syntype.jpg
Melampus_luteus_4.jpg
Melampus_luteus_1.jpg
Melampus_luteus_2.jpg
Melampus_luteus_3.jpg
Melampus_luteus_6.jpg
Melampus_luteus_5.jpg