A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pagodula echinata

(Kiener, L.C., 1840) Shell size 9 - 36 mm W Mediterranean; Faroes - Bay of Biscay; Canaries; Azores; Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE PAGODULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Coquilles VivantesGenre Fuseau
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 502; Pl. 129/8-15
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 183; Pl. 38/2
European Seashells Volume 1p 271/11-12
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 65
Atlas Malacolňgic del Delta de l'Ebrep 69/Pl. 206
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 88
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 136/153-154; 205/506-207/519
Synonyms
Trophon vaginatus auct. non Cristofori, G. de & G. Jan, 1832
Trophon multilamellosus auct. non Philippi, R.A., 1844
Trophon carinatus Jeffreys, J.G., 1883
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 65
Trophon carinatus tenuis (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1884 (nomen nudum)
Nom. Gen. Spec. Conch. Med.p 116
Trophon grimaldii Dautzenberg, Ph. & P. Fischer, 1896
Mém. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 9, p 439; Pl. 18/1-2
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 65
Trophonopsis carinata aculeata Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Trophon carinatus depressa (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 346
Trophon carinatus elongata (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 346
Trophon carinatus major (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 346
Trophon carinatus mutica (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 346
Trophon carinatus spinosa (var.) Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 346
Trophonopsis varicosissima major Locard, E.A.A., 1897
Trophonopsis carinata hirtus Settepassi, F., 1977
Trophonopsis carinata multiaculeata Settepassi, F., 1977
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Conchiglie del Mediterraneo
3 S & A Nappo Collection
4 The Bioldiversity Journal
Trophon_echinatus_1.jpg
Pagodula_echinata_2.jpg
Trophon_echinatus.jpg
Pagodula_echinata_1.jpg