A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Phrontis luteostoma

(Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829) Shell size 16 - 28 mm Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zoological Journal, LondonVol. 4, p 359-379; Pl. 9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 235/2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/9
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 413/592
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 63, 69
Synonyms
Nassarius xanthostoma Gray, J.E., 1839
Nassa tegula nodulifera (var.) Carpenter, 1857
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_luteostomus_2.jpg
Nassarius_luteostomus.jpg
Nassarius_luteostomus_1.jpg
Nassarius_luteostomus_4.jpg
Nassarius_luteostomus_3.jpg