A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Chicoreus (Triplex) maurus

(Broderip, W.J., 1833) Maurus Murex Shell size 25 - 95 mm New Caledonia - Marquesas; Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 2, p 174
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 356; Pl. 56/1-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 245/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 91/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 136/2.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 88
Murex Shells of the Worldp 39
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 150/288-291; 152/298
The Book of Indian Shellsp 53/6
Shells of Vietnamp 116
ApexVol. 7/3-4, p 130/1-2
Synonyms
Chicoreus crassivaricosus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Murex mexicanus Stearns, R.E.C., 1894 : Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 332
Murex colpos Dall, W.H. in Burch, R.D., 1955
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 University of Cambridge, Museum of Zoology
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Shells Passion
4 Dave Rolfe
5 Femorale
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Shelline Group
8 Shelline Group
Murex_crassivaricosa_holotype_100105.jpg
Chicoreus_palmarosae_mexicana_Holotype_46803.jpg
Chicoreus_maurus_3.jpg
Chicoreus_maurus_5.jpg
Chicoreus_maurus.jpg
Chicoreus_maurus_1.jpg
Chicoreus_maurus_4.jpg
Chicoreus_maurus_2.jpg