A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Architectonica (Maxima-group) maxima

(Philippi, R.A., 1849) Giant Sundial Shell size 19 - 82 mm South Africa - W Pacific; Hawaii; E Australia; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA
Order"LOWER HETEROBRANCHIA"
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/12
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 717/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 465/1
The Shell Handbookp 200
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 48
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 8
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 47/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 10/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 255/13-15
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 1/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/24-25
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 31/J; 52-56
Shells of Vietnamp 224; Pl. 69/11
Synonyms
Trochus perspectivus australis Chemnitz, J.H., 1795
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mingzhu
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Architectonica_maxima_3.jpg
Architectonica_maxima_1.jpg
Architectonica_maxima.jpg
Architectonica_maxima_2.jpg
Architectonica_maxima_4.jpg