A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Conasprella (Ximeniconus) mindanus mindanus

(Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792) Shell size 11 - 50 mm Costa Rica - E Brazil - Bermuda
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONILITHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 711/105
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 126; 290/752
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 418/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 269/1.1-2
The Shell Handbookp 182
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 184
Synonyms
Conus elventinus Duclos, P.L., 1833
Magasin de ZoologieVol. 3, Pl. 19
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 105
Conus (Splinoconus) rosaceus Sowerby, G.B. I & II, 1834 : New Guinea; Indonesia; Philippines
Conch. Illustr. (London)(Conus), Pl. 54/65
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 243
Conus cretaceus Kiener, L.C., 1845
Coquilles VivantesVol. 2, Pl. 99/1
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 89
Conus lymani Clench, W.J., 1942 : Florida, USA
JohnsoniaVol. 1/6, p 35; Pl. 13/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 172
American ConchologistVol. 22/1, p 15
Conus karinae Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1968 : Leewards; Netherlands Antilles
Caribbean Cones from St Croix & the Lesser Antillesp 9; Pl.2/992
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 152
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 39
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Conus_mindanus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_karinae_lectotype.jpg
Conus_mindanus.jpg
Conus_mindanus_4.jpg
Conus_mindanus_1.jpg
Conus_mindanus_6.jpg