A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Charonia tritonis

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Triton's Trumpet; Pacific Triton Shell size 95 - 490 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/9
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 264
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 155/4
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 298
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 110
The Shell Handbookp 106
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 78
Compendium of Seashellsp 119/1.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 92
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 144
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 85/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 29 ill.; 243; Pl. 41/14
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 98
Guide to Australian Shellsp 28/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 303/10-11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 20/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/11
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 15/1
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 7/1
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 46/Pl. VII
Shells of Vietnamp 108; Pl. 29/1; Pl. 30/9
Synonyms
Triton marmoratum Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 108
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Septa tritonia Perry, G., 1810
Conchology (London)Pl. 6
Triton imbricata Adam, W.H., 1868
Shells of Vietnamp 108
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 BIGAI
4 Firama
Charonia_tritonis.jpg
Charonia_tritonis_tritonis_2.jpg
Charonia_tritonis_1.jpg
Charonia_tritonis_3.jpg