A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Conus (Asprella) iodostoma

(Reeve, L.A., 1843) Violet-mouth Cone Shell size 25 - 47 mm W Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus), Pl. 28/159
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 412/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 262/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 139/6
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 397/22-25
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 148
Synonyms
Conus kieneri Reeve, L.A., 1849 (nomen dubium)
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 9, sp. 282 (332)a,b
VisayaVol. 3/6, p 7-8
Conus superscriptus Sowerby, G.B. III, 1877, "1876" : Madagascar
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 44/4, p 753; Pl. 75/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 269
Conus hedgesi Sowerby, G.B. III, 1913
Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist.Vol. 8/11, p 558; Pl. 9/4
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 138
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Conus Biodiversity website
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Cone Collector's Guide
8 Femorale
Conus_iodostoma_holotype.jpg
Conus_hedgesi_holotype.jpg
Conus_iodostoma.jpg
Graphiconus_iodostoma_7.jpg
Conus_iodostoma_2.jpg
Conus_iodostoma_3.jpg
Conus_iodostoma_1.jpg
Conus_iodostoma_4.jpg