A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Splinoconus) fumigatus

Hwass, C.H. in Bruguière, J.G., 1792 Smoky Cone Shell size 30 - 69 mm Red Sea; Ethiopia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 1, p 704/94
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 408/3
The Shell Handbookp 185
Compendium of Seashellsp 258/2.4
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 371/23-25
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 121
Synonyms
Conus pazii Bernardi, M., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6, p 385; Pl. 11/1,2
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 213
Conus richardi Féneaux, A., 1942
Bull. Inst. Oceanog. MonacoVol. 814, p 4/11
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 241
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
2 Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle, Geneva
3 Cone Collector's Guide
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Coneshell.Net
Conus_fumigatus_4.jpg
Conus_fumigatus_lectotype.jpg
Conus_fumigatus.jpg
Conus_fumigatus_1.jpg
Conus_fumigatus_2.jpg