A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Strategoconus generalis

Linnaeus, C., 1767 General Cone Shell size 45 - 105 mm Maldives - French Polynesia; Ryukyus - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE PUNCTICULIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1166/293
Molluscs of Okinawap 125/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 409/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 183
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 224
The Shell Handbookp 180
Compendium of Seashellsp 250/3.4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 272
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 185
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 138/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 206; Pl. 43/3
Guide to Australian Shellsp 67/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 353/5, 12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 53/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 227/21
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 81/8-10; 83/25
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 393/1-8, 11-12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 125
Cone Shells of Thailandp 10/
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 72/Pl. XIV
The Book of Indian Shellsp 60/15
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 194
Seashells of South East Asiap 75
Shells of Vietnamp 201; Pl. 65/11; Pl. 67/9, 11-12
Indonesian Shells IIp 62/9
Synonyms
Conus locumtenens Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten IIp 45 564/73
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 167
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Strategoconus spiculum Reeve, L.A., 1849 : Philippines (juvenile)
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 1 (Conus): Supp., Pl. 7/266 316
Shells of the Philippinesp 243/3
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 259
Shells of Vietnamp 201
Gloria MarisVol. 32, Pl. 8/8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Cone Collector's Guide
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Mike Filmer
10 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
Conus_generalis_2885.jpg
Conus_generalis_lectotype.jpg
Conus_generalis_2.jpg
Conus_generalis_2886.jpg
Conus_generalis_2903.jpg
Conus_generalis_8.jpg
Conus_generalis_black.jpg
Conus_generalis.jpg
Conus_spiculum_figured_syntype.jpg
Conus_spiculum_syntype.jpg