A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turricula tornata tornata

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Turned Turrid Shell size 60 - 105 mm Red Sea - Thailand - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCLAVATULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 447/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 231
Compendium of Seashellsp 243/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 151/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 271/5
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 207
Seashells of South East Asiap 72
Indonesian Shells IIp 58/13
Synonyms
Pleurotoma candida Menke, K.T., 1829
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 175
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Simon Aiken
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
Turricula_tornatus_3.jpg
Turricula_tornatus_2.jpg
Turricula_tornata.jpg
Turricula_tornatus_tornatus_1.jpg