A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Scalptia crossei

(Semper, J.O., 1861) Crosse's Nutmeg Shell size 20 - 35 mm E Africa - Japan & Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyCANCELLARIIDAE CANCELLARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 459/6
Compendium of Seashellsp 229/1.4
Recent Cancellariidaep 112
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 618
Shells of Vietnamp 189; Pl. 58/26, 30
Synonyms
Cancellaria serrata Reeve, L.A., 1856
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 2
Recent Cancellariidaep 290
Shells of Vietnamp 189
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Eurasia Shells
3 Guido Poppe
Scalptia_crossei_2.jpg
Scalptia_crossei_1.jpg
Scalptia_crossei.jpg