A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bursa (Bursa) corrugata corrugata

(Perry, G., 1811) Gaudy/Corrugated Frog Shell Shell size 35 - 77 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia - Brazil; W Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 5/1
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 80; 240/318
The Shell Handbookp 112
Compendium of Seashellsp 128/3.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 126
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 83
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 136
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 33
Shells of Gabonp 61/102
Bursidae of the Worldp 69
Synonyms
Ranella semigranosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Ranella tritonea Menke, K.T., 1829
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 80/318
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Femorale
3 Aegean Shells
4 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
Bursa_corrugata_corrugata_4.jpg
Bursa_corrugata.jpg
Bursa_corrugata_3.jpg
Bursa_corrugata_4.jpg
Bursa_corrugata_2.jpg