A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Alcithoe fusus

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Fusus/Small/Little/Spindle Volute Shell size 50 - 80 mm Cook Strait & Chatham Rise, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyVOLUTOIDEA
FamilyVOLUTIDAE CYMBIINAE ALCITHOINI
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, 627-628; Pl. 44/7-8
A Conchological IconographyRecent Volutes of New Zealand, p 33-35; Text Fig 21; Pl. 21, 22/1, 3-5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 362/8
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 19/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 220/1.4
Seashells of New Zealandp 114
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 115/4
Volutesp 29
Volutes, The Doute collectionp 23
Synonyms
Voluta gracilis Swainson, W.A., 1824
Quarterly Journal of ScienceVol. 1, p 33-34
Voluta subplicata Hutton, F.W., 1873
Cat. Mar. Moll. N.Z.p 18
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Musťum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Museum of New Zealand
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 New Zealand Mollusca
Alcithoe_fusus.jpg
Voluta_fusus_neotype.jpg
Alcithoe_subplicata_holotype_M000106.jpg
Alcithoe_fusus_haurakiensis_3.jpg
Alcithoe_fusus_1.jpg
Alcithoe_fusus_2.jpg
Alcithoe_fusus_6.jpg