A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Costellaria) mirabile

(Adams, A., 1853) Miraculous/Tankerville's Mitre Shell size 33 - 66 mm Red Sea - Madagascar - Tuamotus
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 314/4-5
Compendium of Seashellsp 207/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 171; Pl. 35/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-12/1.2, 3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 32/15-17; 41/1-3
Shells of Vietnamp 182; Pl. 57/2
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 2/4
Synonyms
Vexillum (Costellaria) commutata Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Shells of Vietnamp 182
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Vexillum (Costellaria) rugosa Dautzenberg, Ph. & J.L. Bouge, 1923
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Vexillum (Costellaria) macfadyeni Cox, L.R., 1930
Shells of Vietnamp 182
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 National Museum Wales
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Visaya
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Eddie Hardy
Vexillum_mirabile_1.jpg
Vexillum_tankervillei_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_mirabile_2.jpg
Vexillum_mirabile_4.jpg
Vexillum_mirabile.jpg
Vexillum_tankervillei.jpg