A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Vexillum) subdivisum

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Costate Mitre Shell size 30 - 60 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 117/3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 310/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 206/1.1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 52/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 43/5
Shells of the Philippinesp 215/8
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/27
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21; C-2/3.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 43/1-3
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 68/202-3
Seashells of South East Asiap 69
Shells of Vietnamp 187; Pl. 54/25
Synonyms
Mitra nigrina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Mitridae Costellariidaep 21
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Shells Passion
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 Femorale
Vexillum_subdivisum.jpg
Vexillum_subdivisum_1.jpg
Vexillum_subdivisum_2.jpg
Vexillum_subdivisum_3.jpg