A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Imbricariopsis carbonacea

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Carbon Imbricaria Shell size 17 - 32 mm Senegal - Cape of Good Hope, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE IMBRICARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 302/13
Compendium of Seashellsp 204/1.4
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 151; 357/656
West African Seashellsp 198
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17; M-19/3.2
Synonyms
Mitra citrina Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
Mitra rollandi Bernardi, A.C., 1853
Mitridae Costellariidaep 17
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Eddie Hardy
Mitra_carbonacea_2.jpg
Mitra_carbonacea_3.jpg
Imbricaria_carbonacea_1.jpg
Imbricaria_carbonacea.jpg