A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calcimitra morchii

(Adams, A., 1855) Morch's Mitre Shell size 80 - 122 mm Kyushu, Japan - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 132-141
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1469/8-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/7
Compendium of Seashellsp 201/3.4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-5/2.1
Shells of Vietnamp 175; Pl. 51/8, 12
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 9/4
VisayaVol. 4/6, p 28-29; Pl. 6
Synonyms
Mitra scrobiculata Sowerby, G.B. II
Shells of Vietnamp 175
Mitra junghuhni Martin, K., 1915
Shells of Vietnamp 175
Mitra iravadica Vredenburg, E.W., 1923
Shells of Vietnamp 175
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Visaya
3 Visaya
4 Guido Poppe
Cancilla_morchii_1.jpg
Mitra_morchii_holotype.jpg
Mitra_morchii_2.jpg
Mitra_morchii_3.jpg