A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Neotiara lens

(Wood, W., 1828) Lens Mitre Shell size 23 - 77 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE MITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 298/11
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 429/647
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/3.1
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 39
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 72
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 130/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-12/2.2
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 12/1
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 19/34
Synonyms
Mitra foraminata Broderip, W.J., 1836
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Mitra dupontii Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Mitra lignaria Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Atoll Shells
4 Atoll Shells
5 Manfred Herrmann
6 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
Mitra_lens_3.jpg
Neotiara_lens_neotype.jpg
Mitra_lens_1.jpg
Mitra_lens_2.jpg
Mitra_lens.jpg
Mitra_lens_4.jpg