A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia ferruginea

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811) Rusty Mitre Shell size 19 - 58 mm Red Sea - Clipperton Island, E Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 108; 109/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 298/8
The Shell Handbookp 169
Compendium of Seashellsp 199/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/13
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 149; Pl. 32/24
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/13
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 347/17, 19
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/13
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 45/1
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-11/3.1
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 6/10, 11
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 67/188
Shells of Vietnamp 171; Pl. 52/1
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/10
Synonyms
Voluta vitulina Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 171
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra martiniana Menke, K.T., 1829
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra (Chrysame) lemma Iredale, T., 1929
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 171
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mozambique Sea Shells
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
4 Lowtide Shells
5 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_ferruginea_4.jpg
Mitra_ferruginea_2.jpg
Mitra_ferruginea_1.jpg
Mitra_ferruginea.jpg
Mitra_ferruginea_3.jpg