A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Isara carbonaria

(Swainson, W.A., 1822) Carbon/Maori Mitre Shell size 44 - 80 mm W Australia - New South Wales; Tasmania; New Zealand; Kermadecs
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE ISARINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 293/6
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 18/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/2.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 145; Pl. 31/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 47/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 38/7
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-1/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 3/1, 3; 8/9, 10; 9/7
Synonyms
Mitra melaniana Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1829
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Mitra nigra Reeve, L.A., 1844
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra rhodia Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Volutomitra digna Adams, A., 1855
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra maoria Finlay, H.J., 1927
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra perksi Verco, J.C., B.C. Cotton & F.K. Godfrey, 1932 : SE Australia
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11; M-1/3.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra contermina Iredale, T., 1936
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra sinusigera Laseron, C.F., 1951 : S Australia
Guide to Australian Shellsp 48/10
Mitridae Costellariidaep 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
Mitra_carbonaria_3.jpg
Mitra_carbonaria.jpg
Mitra_carbonaria_1.jpg
Mitra_carbonaria_perksi.jpg
Mitra_carbonaria_perksi_1.jpg
Isara_carbonaria_4.jpg
Mitra_perksi.jpg