A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Oxystele impervia

(Menke, K.T., 1843) Shell size 12 - 18 mm Namibia - Table Bay, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 31/2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 56
Synonyms
Gibbula rifaca Bartsch, P., 1915
Oxystele carinata Turton, W.H., 1932
Oxystele distincta Turton, W.H., 1932
Oxystele farquhari Turton, W.H., 1932
Oxystele sagittifera rufanensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Oxystele tabularis pulchra (var). Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
Diloma_impervia.jpg