A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Agaronia (Agaronia) hiatula

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Olive-grey Ancilla Shell size 25 - 90 mm Mauritania - Dahomey; Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 385/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 196/3.4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 160
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 124/7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 144; 351/619
Shells of Gabonp 85/152
West African Seashellsp 185
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 115/4-7
Synonyms
Oliva (Porphyria) caesia Röding, P.F., 1798
Oliva ancillaria Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Ancilla maculata Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 114
Oliva alba Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Cat. Shells Tankerville
Hiatula lamarci Swainson, W.A., 1832
Oliva nitelina Duclos, P.L., 1835 : Senegal
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Genre Olive, Pl. 3/1-2
Oliva agaronia Duclos, P.L., 1844
Oliva cincta Reeve, L.A., 1850
Agaronia megalostoma "Meuschen, F.C." Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Oliva megalostoma "Gmelin, J.F." Marrat, F.P., 1871
Oliva hiatula maculifera Martens, E.C. von, 1897
Oliva hiatula maltzani Martens, E.C. von, 1897
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Femorale
5 @ Sharpe Shells
Oliva_agaronia_syntype.jpg
Oliva_nitelina_syntype.jpg
Agaronia_hiatula.jpg
Agaronia_hiatula_1.jpg
Agaronia_hiatula_2.jpg