A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bursa (Bursa) rosa

(Perry, G., 1811) Rosy Frog Shell Shell size 25 - 55 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 4/1
Indonesian Shells Ip 75/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 78/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 256/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 153/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 154
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 86/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 227; Pl. 43/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 32/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 24/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 125/5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/26
Bursidae of the Worldp 58-59
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 267
Shells of Vietnamp 94; Pl. 28/13
La ConchigliaVol. 29/285, p 52, 53
Synonyms
Ranella siphonata Reeve, L.A., 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 227
Shells of Vietnamp 94
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Malakos
4 Femorale
Bursa_rosa_3.jpg
Bursa_rosa.jpg
Bursa_rosa_1.jpg
Bursa_rosa_2.jpg