A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Condylomitra tuberosa

(Reeve, L.A., 1845) Shell size 10 - 30 mm Philippines; Fiji; New Guinea
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE UNASSIGNED
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 115/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 300/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 73/6
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/6
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 349/10, 14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/22
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16; M-16/1.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 52/7, 9
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 68/200
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 142
Synonyms
Mitra elegantula Küster, H.C., 1839
Mitridae Costellariidaep 16
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
2 The Linnean Society London
3 Guido Poppe
4 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
5 Rosario Beach Marine Laboratory
6 Femorale
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Mike's Seashell Collection
10 Guido Poppe
11 Conchylinet
Mitra_tuberosa.jpg
Mitra_tuberosa_syntype.jpg
Mitra_tuberosa_1.jpg
Nebularia_tuberosa_2.jpg
Nebularia_tuberosa_3.jpg
Vexillum_tuberosum_5.jpg
Vexillum_tuberosum.jpg
Pusia_tuberosa_1.jpg
Mitra_tuberosa_2.jpg
Nebularia_tuberosum_3.jpg
Vexillum_tuberosum_4.jpg