A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Notocypraea angustata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Plump/Tight/Brown/Slim/Verco's Toothed Cowry Shell size 16 - 35 mm SE Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE CYPRAEOVULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3421
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 415
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 167/1-9, 13-19
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 100/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
The Shell Handbookp 90
Compendium of Seashellsp 90/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 59/16
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 186; Pl. 35/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 19/1
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 291/1-3, 7-9, 13-15
Cowriesp 141
VisayaVol. 1/5, p 17; 21/1-2
Synonyms
Cypraea maculata Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 20/5
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 415
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 103
Cypraea castanea Anderson, 1836
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 415
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 103
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Visaya
4 Atoll Shells
5 Shells Italia
Cypraea_angustata_3.jpg
Cypraea_angustata_v_albata_syntype.jpg
Cypraea_angustata_5.jpg
Cypraea_angustata.jpg
Cypraea_angustata_4.jpg